SecBot SecBot
425 ·Filed Aug 7, 2026

PONO

Pono Capital Four, Inc.
NEUTRAL
Impact 3/10
Horizonweeks Processed2mo ago SEC0001213900-26-086668
Rule 425 M&A communications
Actionable Insight • Neutral

Monitor for the filing of the definitive proxy statement and any updates on shareholder redemptions or deal timeline. This 425 provides no new catalyst — expect low volatility around this specific filing.

DirectionNeutral
Confidencemedium
Horizonweeks
Latest settled — T+20d
PONO ▲ 0.00% at T+20d
NEUTRAL call 0.00% · α vs SPY +0.91% · entry $10.03 → $10.03
Next anchor: T+60d in 6d
Latest observation: T+54 -1.26% FF3 residual α
Entry = T+0 close
Aug 7, 2026
via day close
T+1d
0.00%
call 0.00% · α +0.32%
$10.03
settled 3mo ago
T+5d
-0.10%
call -0.10% · α -0.05%
$10.02
settled 2mo ago
T+20d
0.00%
call 0.00% · α +0.91%
$10.03
settled 8w ago
T+60d
Pending
in 6d

Price Chart

Loading chart...

Executive Summary

This is a routine 425 filing by Pono Capital Four, Inc. (PONO), a SPAC, relating to its proposed merger with Blackstar Orbital Technologies Corporation. The filing merely incorporates by reference a LinkedIn post by Blackstar's CEO, Christopher Jannette, and contains standard disclaimers and forward-looking statements. It provides no new material information, deal terms, or financial updates about the merger.

Key Financial Metrics

Deal Type
merger

Key Facts

  • Filing dated August 7, 2026, incorporates a LinkedIn post by Blackstar CEO Christopher Jannette.
  • Filing contains no new financial data, revised merger terms, or regulatory updates.
  • Pono is a blank-check company (SPAC) merging with Blackstar Orbital Technologies Corporation.
  • A definitive proxy statement has not yet been filed; shareholders are urged to review it when available.
  • Standard risk factors reviewed, including completion risk, shareholder approval, and Nasdaq listing standards.
  • All cross-filing context amplifiers fire statistically, but the filing itself is boilerplate with no material new information.

Financial Impact

No financial figures disclosed in this filing.

Risk Factors

  • Merger may not be completed on time or at all if conditions are not satisfied.
  • High redemptions could reduce trust capital or impact Nasdaq listing compliance.
  • No new financial projections or synergy estimates were provided in this filing.

Market Snapshot

Exchange
Nasdaq
Sector
Blank Checks

Investment Themes

Traditional Finance

Documents Analyzed

This report is based on 4 SEC documents filed with EDGAR.

DocumentAccession Number
425 Filing (Primary)0001213900-26-086668
Document: 0001213900-26-086668-index-headers.html0001213900-26-086668
Document: 0001213900-26-086668-index.html0001213900-26-086668
Document: 0001213900-26-086668.txt0001213900-26-086668
8 reports for PONO
Performance horizon

Track record builds as more directional reports settle.

Filters
Rows
Reports for PONO — sortable, filterable
TypeNow
Oct 20, 2026
6d ago
SC 13G
NEUTRAL ★ 3/10
$10.04awaiting T+5—$10.03 (−0.10%)
Oct 5, 2026
21d ago
SC 13G/A
BEARISH ★ 5/10
$10.04 $10.05▼ −0.10%▲ +0.32%$10.03 (+0.10%)
Aug 7, 2026
11w ago
425
NEUTRAL ★ 3/10
$10.03 $10.02▼ −0.10%▼ −0.05%$10.03 (−0.00%)
Mar 13, 2026
32w ago
424B4
NEUTRAL ★ 5/10
—awaiting T+5——
Mar 13, 2026
32w ago
424B4
NEUTRAL ★ 3/10
—awaiting T+5——
Mar 13, 2026
32w ago
EFFECT
NEUTRAL ★ 4/10
—awaiting T+5——
Mar 11, 2026
32w ago
S-1/A
NEUTRAL ★ 5/10
—awaiting T+5——
Mar 3, 2026
33w ago
S-1/A
NEUTRAL ★ 3/10
—awaiting T+5——
Showing 8 of 8

US Market Status

Market Closed — Opens in 3h 12m

Subscribe to SecBot

Get Real-Time SEC Filing Intelligence

Comprehensive SEC filing analysis delivered the moment filings hit EDGAR. Sentiment scoring, impact analysis, and actionable insights for every material event.

Create a free account Live analysis, Telegram alerts, watchlists and the MCP server for subscribers
Report published Aug 7, 2026