SecBot SecBot
SC 13G ·Filed Sep 21, 2026

HZO

MARINEMAX INC
NEUTRAL
Impact 4/10
Horizonweeks Processed1mo ago SEC0000947871-26-000879
Passive investor 5%+ stake
Actionable Insight • Neutral

Monitor for any subsequent conversion to SC 13D or increased activism from this group, though the current filing explicitly disclaims control intent. The Cyprus-based structure and 6.1% stake warrant watching for potential future moves, but for now this is a passive position.

DirectionNeutral
Confidencehigh
Horizonweeks
Latest settled — T+20d ⚠ clustered
HZO ▼ -0.10% at T+20d
NEUTRAL call -0.10% · α vs SPY +0.46% · entry $52.41 → $52.36
Next anchor: T+60d in 7w
Latest observation: T+23 -11.23% FF3 residual α
Entry = T+0 close
Sep 21, 2026
via day close
T+1d
+0.02%
call +0.02% · α +0.74%
$52.42
settled 5w ago
T+5d
-0.32%
call -0.32% · α +0.86%
$52.24
settled 29d ago
T+20d
-0.10%
call -0.10% · α +0.46%
$52.36
settled 8d ago
T+60d
Pending
in 7w

Price Chart

Loading chart...

Executive Summary

A group of Cyprus-based entities (Emma Omega Ltd, Juvo Holding Ltd, Matsuba Limited) and Czech individual Jiri Smejc filed a new Schedule 13G disclosing a 6.1% passive stake in MarineMax Inc. as of September 18, 2026. The group holds 1,343,635 shares directly through Matsuba Limited, with the filing explicitly disclaiming any intent to influence control. This is a new passive position from a previously unreported filer, distinct from the American Century Investment Management filings in the cross-filing context.

Key Financial Metrics

Stake
6.1%
Investor
Emma Omega Ltd / Juvo Holding Ltd / Matsuba Limited / Jiri Smejc

Key Facts

  • Group (Emma Omega Ltd, Juvo Holding Ltd, Matsuba Limited, Jiri Smejc) filed initial Schedule 13G on September 21, 2026, reporting beneficial ownership as of September 18, 2026.
  • Total beneficial ownership: 1,343,635 shares of MarineMax Inc. common stock, representing 6.1% of shares outstanding.
  • Matsuba Limited directly holds all 1,343,635 shares; the other reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership except for pecuniary interest.
  • Filer certifies under Rule 13d-1(c) that securities were not acquired with the purpose of changing or influencing control of the issuer.
  • This is a new filer group — not an amendment to the American Century Investment Management 13G filings that appear in the cross-filing context.

Financial Impact

6.1% passive stake valued at an undisclosed amount (no market price provided in filing).

ownership concentration

Risk Factors

  • Potential future conversion to activist 13D if group's intentions change.
  • Concentrated ownership by a foreign-based group could introduce governance uncertainty.

Investment Themes

Consumer & Retail

Documents Analyzed

This report is based on 4 SEC documents filed with EDGAR.

DocumentAccession Number
SC 13G Filing (Primary)0000947871-26-000879
Document: 0000947871-26-000879-index-headers.html0000947871-26-000879
Document: 0000947871-26-000879-index.html0000947871-26-000879
Document: 0000947871-26-000879.txt0000947871-26-000879
15 reports for HZO
Performance horizon
60% Hit rate @ T+5 6 of 10 directional calls Went positive at some point 8 of 10 best @ T+5▲ +3.48%Apr 23, 2026
Filters
Rows
Reports for HZO — sortable, filterable
TypeNow
Oct 5, 2026
22d ago
ANALYST-DOWNGRADE
BEARISH ★ 5/10
$52.35 $52.33▲ +0.04%▲ +0.46%$52.46 (−0.20%)
Sep 22, 2026
4w ago
PREM14A
BULLISH ★ 7/10
$52.42 $52.30▼ −0.23%▲ +0.45%$52.46 (+0.07%)
Sep 21, 2026
5w ago
SC 13G
NEUTRAL ★ 4/10
$52.41 $52.24▼ −0.32%▲ +0.86%$52.46 (+0.09%)
Sep 21, 2026
5w ago
SC 13D/A
NEUTRAL ★ 5/10
$52.41 $52.24▼ −0.32%▲ +0.86%$52.46 (+0.09%)
Aug 12, 2026
10w ago
ANALYST-DOWNGRADE
BEARISH ★ 5/10
$52.13 $52.22▼ −0.17%▼ −0.62%$52.46 (−0.62%)
Aug 11, 2026
10w ago
ANALYST-DOWNGRADE
BEARISH ★ 4/10
$52.46 $52.18▲ +0.53%▲ +0.13%$52.46 (+0.01%)
Aug 11, 2026
11w ago
ANALYST-DOWNGRADE
BEARISH ★ 4/10
$52.46 $52.18▲ +0.53%▲ +0.13%$52.46 (+0.01%)
Aug 10, 2026
11w ago
DEFA14A
BULLISH ★ 8/10
$52.46 $52.18▼ −0.53%▼ −0.13%$52.46 (−0.01%)
Aug 10, 2026
11w ago
DEFA14A
BULLISH ★ 8/10
$52.12 $52.25▲ +0.25%▲ +0.30%$52.46 (+0.64%)
Aug 10, 2026
11w ago
8-K
BULLISH ★ 7/10
$52.12 $52.25▲ +0.25%▲ +0.30%$52.46 (+0.64%)
Showing 10 of 15

US Market Status

Market Open — Closes in 2h 40m

Subscribe to SecBot

Get Real-Time SEC Filing Intelligence

Comprehensive SEC filing analysis delivered the moment filings hit EDGAR. Sentiment scoring, impact analysis, and actionable insights for every material event.

Create a free account Live analysis, Telegram alerts, watchlists and the MCP server for subscribers
Report published Sep 21, 2026