SecBot SecBot
SC 13G ·Filed Oct 2, 2026

AN

AUTONATION, INC.
NEUTRAL
Impact 4/10
Horizonweeks Processed24d 8h ago SEC0001172661-26-004391
Passive investor 5%+ stake
Actionable Insight • Neutral

Monitor for any subsequent conversion to Schedule 13D, which would signal activist intent. The stake size (5.83%) is large enough to be influential but the passive filing suggests no near-term engagement.

DirectionNeutral
Confidencemedium
Horizonweeks
Latest settled — T+5d
AN ▼ -3.13% at T+5d
NEUTRAL call -3.13% · α vs SPY -4.29% · entry $162.46 → $157.38
Next anchor: T+20d in 3d
Latest observation: T+15 -4.71% FF3 residual α
Entry = T+0 close
Oct 2, 2026
via day close
T+1d
-0.49%
call -0.49% · α -1.16%
$161.67
settled 22d ago
T+5d
-3.13%
call -3.13% · α -4.29%
$157.38
settled 18d ago
T+20d
Pending
in 3d
T+60d
Pending
in 2mo

Price Chart

Loading chart...

Executive Summary

Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC filed a Schedule 13G disclosing a 5.83% passive stake in AutoNation, Inc. as of September 30, 2026. This is a new 13G filing (not an amendment) from a hedge fund, indicating a significant passive position but no intent to influence management. The filing is notable due to the size of the stake and the investor type, but remains neutral as a passive disclosure.

Key Financial Metrics

Stake
5.83%
Investor
Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC
Investor Type
hedge fund

Key Facts

  • Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC disclosed beneficial ownership of 1,926,427 shares of AutoNation, Inc. Class A common stock.
  • The stake represents 5.83% of shares outstanding as of September 30, 2026.
  • The filing is a new Schedule 13G, not an amendment, indicating a new 5%+ position.
  • Brave Warrior Advisors is a hedge fund based in New York, NY.
  • The filer certifies the securities were acquired in the ordinary course of business and not with the purpose of changing or influencing control.

Financial Impact

5.83% passive stake valued at approximately $1.93 million shares (no per-share price provided in filing).

ownership_percentage

Risk Factors

  • Potential future conversion to 13D if Brave Warrior Advisors changes intent, which could lead to activist pressure.
  • No financial data or strategic rationale provided; the filing is purely a disclosure of ownership.

Investment Themes

Consumer & Retail

Documents Analyzed

This report is based on 3 SEC documents filed with EDGAR.

DocumentAccession Number
SC 13G Filing (Primary)0001172661-26-004391
Document: 0001172661-26-004391-index.html0001172661-26-004391
Document: 0001172661-26-004391.txt0001172661-26-004391
7 reports for AN
Performance horizon

Track record builds as more directional reports settle.

Filters
Rows
Reports for AN — sortable, filterable
TypeNow
Oct 23, 2026
3d ago
Institutional Cluster
BULLISH ★ 4/10
$161.05 $160.20▼ −0.53%▼ −1.24%$161.05 (+0.00%)
Oct 16, 2026
10d ago
8-K
NEUTRAL ★ 2/10
$161.73 $160.39▼ −0.83%▼ −1.25%$161.05 (−0.42%)
Oct 2, 2026
24d ago
SC 13G
NEUTRAL ★ 4/10
$162.46 $161.67▼ −0.49%▼ −1.16%$161.05 (−0.87%)
Sep 15, 2026
5w ago
8-K
NEUTRAL ★ 2/10
$195.37 $174.88▼ −10.49%▼ −11.62%$161.05 (−17.57%)
Jul 31, 2026
12w ago
8-K
NEUTRAL ★ 5/10
$212.40 $215.43▲ +1.43%▲ +0.00%$161.05 (−24.18%)
Jul 22, 2026
13w ago
Institutional Cluster
MIXED ★ 5/10
$205.10 $208.18▲ +1.50%▲ +1.40%$161.05 (−21.48%)
Mar 17, 2026
31w ago
DEFA14A
NEUTRAL ★ 2/10
$186.14 $184.73▼ −0.76%▼ −0.49%$161.05 (−13.48%)
Showing 7 of 7

US Market Status

Market Closed — Opens Wed (12h 57m)

Subscribe to SecBot

Get Real-Time SEC Filing Intelligence

Comprehensive SEC filing analysis delivered the moment filings hit EDGAR. Sentiment scoring, impact analysis, and actionable insights for every material event.

Create a free account Live analysis, Telegram alerts, watchlists and the MCP server for subscribers
Report published Oct 2, 2026