SecBot SecBot
8-K ·Filed Jul 22, 2026

UTZ

Utz Brands, Inc.
BULLISH
Impact 7/10
Horizonmonths Processed3mo ago SEC0001193125-26-311373
8-K material event: Items 1.01
Actionable Insight ▲ Bullish

The cash offer provides a clear exit for Class A stockholders at $14.25 per share. Monitor for stockholder approval (vote required) and regulatory clearances under HSR Act and other antitrust laws. The deal is expected to close no earlier than September 30, 2026, with a long outside date of April 2027.

DirectionBullish
Confidencehigh
Horizonmonths
Final — all horizons settled through T+60d
UTZ ▲ +1.85% at T+60d
LONG call ✓ call won +1.85% · α vs SPY -1.41% · entry $14.06 → $14.32
Entry = T+0 close
Jul 22, 2026
via day close
T+1d
+0.21%
call +0.21% · α +1.45%
$14.09
settled 3mo ago
T+5d
0.00%
call 0.00% · α +2.40%
$14.06
settled 3mo ago
T+20d
+0.64%
call +0.64% · α -2.26%
$14.15
settled 2mo ago
T+60d
+1.85%
call +1.85% · α -1.41%
$14.32
settled 12d ago

Price Chart

Loading chart...

Executive Summary

Utz Brands has entered into a definitive merger agreement to be acquired by Intersnack Group GmbH & Co. KG in an all-cash going-private transaction. Class A stockholders will receive $14.25 per share in cash, representing a premium to the pre-announcement trading price, while Class V shares are canceled for no consideration. The deal is subject to stockholder approval, antitrust clearance, and other customary conditions, with a termination fee of $50 million.

Key Financial Metrics

Deal Type
merger

Key Facts

  • Merger consideration of $14.25 per share in cash for each Class A common share
  • Class V common shares canceled for no consideration
  • TRA Amendment provides $44 million payment to continuing stockholders
  • Recapitalization results in 50/50 ownership of operating LLC between continuing stockholders and surviving corporation
  • Termination fee of $50 million payable by Utz under certain circumstances
  • Outside date of April 20, 2027

Financial Impact

All-cash consideration of $14.25 per share for Class A shares; implied equity value of approximately $1.26 billion based on 88.6 million Class A shares outstanding

share_priceownership_structure

Risk Factors

  • Failure to obtain stockholder approval or regulatory clearances
  • Risk of a superior proposal leading to deal termination and $50 million fee
  • Potential for appraisal rights from dissenting stockholders

Market Snapshot

Exchange
NYSE
Sector
Miscellaneous Food Preparations & Kindred Products
Analyst Consensus
73% bullish (15 analysts)

Investment Themes

Consumer & Retail

Documents Analyzed

This report is based on 2 SEC documents filed with EDGAR.

DocumentAccession Number
8-K Filing (Primary)0001193125-26-311373
Document: d152441dex105.htm0001193125-26-311373
12 reports for UTZ
Performance horizon
80% Hit rate @ T+20 4 of 5 directional calls Went positive at some point 6 of 7 best @ T+60▲ +1.71%Jul 21, 2026
Filters
Rows
Reports for UTZ — sortable, filterable
TypeNow
Oct 9, 2026
17d ago
SC 13G
NEUTRAL ★ 4/10
$14.30awaiting T+20—$14.32 (+0.14%)
Oct 2, 2026
25d ago
SC 13E-3/A
BULLISH ★ 7/10
$14.27awaiting T+20—$14.32 (+0.35%)
Oct 2, 2026
25d ago
DEFM14A
BULLISH ★ 7/10
$14.27awaiting T+20—$14.32 (+0.35%)
Sep 24, 2026
4w ago
SC 13E-3/A
BULLISH ★ 7/10
$14.24 $14.29▲ +0.35%▲ +0.77%$14.32 (+0.56%)
Aug 24, 2026
9w ago
PREM14A
BULLISH ★ 7/10
$14.21 $14.23▲ +0.14%▼ −1.17%$14.32 (+0.77%)
Aug 5, 2026
11w ago
8-K
BULLISH ★ 8/10
$14.12 $14.20▲ +0.57%▲ +1.17%$14.32 (+1.42%)
Jul 22, 2026
13w ago
8-K
BULLISH ★ 7/10
$14.06 $14.15▲ +0.64%▼ −2.26%$14.32 (+1.85%)
Jul 21, 2026
14w ago
DEFA14A / 8-K
BULLISH ★ 8/10
$14.06 $14.16▲ +0.71%▼ −1.85%$14.32 (+1.85%)
Jun 21, 2026
18w ago
Institutional Cluster
BEARISH ★ 5/10
$6.85 $7.21▼ −5.26%▼ −5.40%$14.32 (−109.05%)
May 28, 2026
21w ago
8-K
NEUTRAL ★ 4/10
$7.50 $7.71▲ +2.80%▲ +5.95%$14.32 (+90.93%)
Showing 10 of 12

US Market Status

Market Open — Closes in 3h 32m

Subscribe to SecBot

Get Real-Time SEC Filing Intelligence

Comprehensive SEC filing analysis delivered the moment filings hit EDGAR. Sentiment scoring, impact analysis, and actionable insights for every material event.

Create a free account Live analysis, Telegram alerts, watchlists and the MCP server for subscribers
Report published Jul 22, 2026